New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Second Department, reversing the judgment after trial, determined the trial judge should not have, sua sponte, announced that an important witness for plaintiffs (Awad) was unavailable due to illness, struck the witness’s testimony and admitted the witness’s deposition testimony:

During his cross-examination, Awad fell ill, and was taken from the courthouse by ambulance. …

CPLR 3117(a)(3)(iii) permits the reading of a witness’s deposition at trial where the court finds “that the witness is unable to attend or testify because of age, sickness, infirmity, or imprisonment” … . In exercising its discretion under CPLR 3117, “the trial court may not act arbitrarily or deprive a litigant of a full opportunity to present [its] case” … .