New York Appellate Digest
[…] Criminal Law, Judges, Vehicle and Traffic Law

IN ORDER TO DIRECT A DEFENDANT TO INSTALL AN IGNITION INTERLOCK DEVICE, THE DEFENDANT MUST BE SENTENCED TO A PERIOD OF PROBATION OR A CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE (SECOND DEPT).

The Second Department, reversing County Court, determined defendant could not be directed to install an ignition interlock device in the absence of a sentence to probation or a conditional discharge. Matter remitted for resentencing:

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193(1)(b)(ii) provides that the court shall “sentence such person convicted of . . . a violation of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(2), (2-a), or (3)] to a term of probation or conditional discharge, as a condition of which it shall order such person to install and maintain, in accordance with the provisions of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1198], an ignition interlock device in any motor vehicle owned or operated by such person.”