New York Appellate Digest
[…] Labor Law, Unemployment Insurance

CLAIMANT’S UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE BENEFITS PROPERLY REDUCED TO ZERO BECAUSE CLAIMANT’S PENSION EXCEEDED THE AMOUNT OF THE BENEFITS (THIRD DEPT).

The Third Department determined the amount of unemployment insurance benefits for claimant, a professional violinist, was properly reduced to zero based upon claimant’s pension:

Consistent with the provisions of Labor Law § 600 (1) (a), the benefit rate of a claimant who is receiving a governmental or other pension “shall be reduced . . . if such [pension] payment is made under a plan maintained or contributed to by [the] base period employer and . . . the claimant’s employment with, or remuneration from, such employer after the beginning of the base period . . . increased the amount of . . . such pension” … . “Under the plain language of the statute, the specified reduction shall be made where a claimant’s base period employer made a pension fund contribution during the base period which increased the claimant’s pension” … .