New York Appellate Digest
[…] A veterinarian may impose a reasonable charge for providing copies of such records. A veterinarian may make available to the owner either the original or a copy of such record or document including x-rays, electrocardiograms and other diagnostic tests and may impose a reasonable fee for the reproduction of such copies.”

Nothing in the plain language of that statute prohibits a veterinarian from providing a copy of treatment records pursuant to a subpoena. Had the legislature intended to create such an exemption, it could have done so using language similar to that found in Education Law § 6527 (3), which provides that “records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function . . . shall [not] be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the [CPLR] except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law” … . Ashley M. v Marcinkowski, 2022 NY Slip Op 04437, Fourth Dept 7-8-22

Practice Point: Pursuant to Education Law 6714, veterinary records in this dog-bite case are discoverable by subpoena.

 

July 8, 2022