From This Week’s “Latest Posts” Section (Below):
[…] Practice Point: Here, on defendant school’s motion for summary judgment in this negligent supervision case, the Fourth Department looked carefully at the school’s evidence of a lack of notice of a student’s sexual misconduct and found the evidence did not address all the possible scenarios which could demonstrate liability and therefore did not support summary judgment.

The Third Department, reversing defendant’s conviction by guilty plea to a superior court information (SCI), determined defendant could not waive indictment to an A felony for which a life sentence is available:

CPL 195.10 provides, in relevant part, that a defendant may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted pursuant to an SCI where “the defendant is not charged with a class A felony punishable by death or life imprisonment” (CPL 195.10 [1] [b] …). Predatory sexual assault against a child is a class A-II felony and “is punishable by an indeterminate sentence with a mandatory maximum term of life imprisonment” (… Penal Law §§ 70.00 [2] [a]; 130.96).