What Should the Judge Do When the Prosecutor Refuses to Show Up for a Murder Trial?
[…] We conclude that the Tribunal committed no such error. Rather, in resolving the question before it, the Tribunal properly considered whether petitioner had the actual authority and effective power to pay the withholding taxes and, thus, was a “responsible person” under section 685. Moreover, substantial evidence supports the Tribunal’s determination that petitioner willfully failed to pay the withholding taxes. * * *

Under Tax Law § 685 (g), a person may be held liable for the withholding taxes of a corporation if the person is “required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over the tax imposed” and “willfully fails to collect such tax or . . . willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat the tax or the payment thereof.” … [S]ection 685 (g) essentially provides that “a person responsible for collecting and paying taxes withheld from employees’ wages is liable for a 100% civil penalty if [that person] willfully fails to collect and pay over the tax” … . Such a responsible person includes “an officer or employee