What Should the Judge Do When the Prosecutor Refuses to Show Up for a Murder Trial?
[…] Practice Point: Here a law firm made FOIL requests that were denied. The law firm then brought an Article 78 proceeding which was erroneously dismissed for lack of standing. The fact that the firm’s client had standing to bring the FOIL proceedings did not deprive the law firm of standing.

The Second Department, reversing Family Court, determined father should be precluded from presenting any evidence of his financial ability to pay support because he submitted no financial evidence in the discovery phase:

Family Court Act § 424-a “mandates the compulsory disclosure by both parties to a support proceeding of ‘their respective financial states,’ through the provision of tax returns, pay stubs, and sworn statements of net worth” … . “Where a respondent in a child support proceeding fails, without good cause, to comply with the compulsory financial disclosure mandated by Family Court Act § 424-a, ‘the court on its own motion or on application shall grant the relief demanded in the petition or shall order that, for purposes of the support proceeding, the respondent shall be precluded from offering evidence as to [the] respondent’s financial ability to pay support'” … .

Here, the father failed to provide a sworn statement of net worth, a tax return, or a pay stub, and he did not offer an explanation for his failure to do so.