From This Week’s “Latest Posts” Section (Below):
[…] This permissive language reflects the Legislature’s intent that sentencing under Penal Law § 60.12 be an option exercised in the sentencing court’s discretion … . People v Hudson, 2024 NY Slip Op 04571, Second Dept 9-25-24

Practice Point: As part of a negotiated plea agreement, a defendant may waive a DVSJA reduced-sentence-eligibility hearing.

The Second Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined defendants did not comply with the privilege-log requirements of CPLR 3122(b). The defendants did not identify each withheld document individually, instead identifying only categories of documents:

Pursuant to CPLR 3122(b), “[w]henever a person is required . . . to produce documents for inspection, and where such person withholds one or more documents that appear to be within the category of the documents required . . . to be produced, such person shall give notice to the party seeking the production and inspection of the documents that one or more such documents are being withheld. This notice shall indicate the legal ground for withholding each such document, and shall provide the following information as to each such document, unless the party withholding the document states that divulgence of such information would cause disclosure of the allegedly privileged information: (1) the type of document; (2) the general subject matter of the document; (3) the date of the document; and (4) such other information as is sufficient to identify the document.”