… [P]etitioner has made a sufficient showing that, if in error, respondent (County Court Judge) exceeded his jurisdiction and power in denying petitioner’s motion to quash the subpoena and in ordering her to testify to the information that she obtained in her capacity as a journalist in contravention of Civil Rights Law § 79-h. * * *
To overcome the qualified privilege afforded to petitioner under the New York Shield Law, it was incumbent on the People to make “a clear and specific showing that the news: (i) is highly material and relevant; (ii) is critical or necessary to the maintenance of a party’s claim, defense or proof of an issue material thereto; and (iii) is not obtainable from any alternative source” … . * * *
Even accepting that the information was “highly material and relevant” to the prosecution of Ramsaran, the People failed to establish that it was “critical or necessary.”