From This Week’s “Latest Posts” Section (Below):
[…] THE RECORD DOES NOT SUPPORT THE WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BOARD’S CONCLUSION THAT CLAIMAINT IS NOT ENTITLED TO PERMANENT-TOTAL-DISABILITY STATUS BASED UPON EXTREME FINANCIAL HARDSHIP; MATTER REMITTED (THIRD DEPT).
The Third Department, reversing the Workers’ Compensation Board and remitting the matter, determined the Board did not make findings which justified its ruling that claimant was not entitled to relief based upon extreme financial hardship:
Workers’ Compensation Law § 35 (3) provides that, “[i]n cases where the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than [75%], a claimant may request, within the year prior to the scheduled exhaustion of indemnity benefits under [Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 (3) (w)], that the [B]oard reclassify the claimant to permanent total disability or total industrial disability due to factors reflecting extreme hardship” … . “[A] claimant seeking reclassification based upon extreme hardship must demonstrate financial hardship beyond the ordinary and existing in a very high degree” … . * * *