From This Week’s “Latest Posts” Section (Below):
[…] We are mindful that the record does not reveal how defendants obtained copies of the indictment and combined plea/sentencing transcript. To the extent defendants obtained these documents from the official court file maintained by County Court, they would not be subject to the sealing order issued pursuant to CPL 160.55. However, if these documents were obtained from the files of “the division of criminal justice services, police agency, or prosecutor’s office” (CPL 160.55 [1] [c]), they would be subject to the sealing order. … [P]laintiff did not waive the privilege that is afforded to these documents in the event they were obtained from one of the aforementioned law enforcement entities.