New York Appellate Digest
[…] Lien Law

PETITIONER, PURSUANT TO LIEN LAW 38, HAS A RIGHT TO AN ITEMIZED STATEMENT BREAKING DOWN THE AMOUNT OF A MECHANIC’S LIEN; THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE RESPONDENT HERE WAS DEEMED INSUFFICIENT TO SATISFY LIEN LAW 38 (SECOND DEPT).

The Second Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined the petition seeking an itemized statement breaking down the amount of a mechanic’s lien should have been granted:

Lien Law § 38 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] lienor who has filed a notice of lien shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he [or she] claims a lien, and which shall also set forth the terms of the contract under which such items were furnished.” The documents provided by the respondent in opposition to the petition failed to comply with the requirements of Lien Law § 38. The documents, among other things, failed to sufficiently set forth “‘the items and cost of labor, or the items and cost of materials'” … . Matter of Red Hook 160, LLC