New York Appellate Digest
[…] … [P]laintiffs did not meet their initial burden on those parts of the motion seeking summary judgment … inasmuch as plaintiffs failed to submit sufficient evidence to establish that their interpretation of the relevant contracts is the only reasonable interpretation thereof. …

… “[F]ar from being collateral to the contract, the purported misrepresentation was directly related to a specific provision of the contract” … .. In addition, CPLR 3016 (b) provides that, “[w]here a cause of action . . . is based upon . . . fraud, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail,” and we conclude that the cause of action here failed to satisfy that requirement … . Wilsey v 7203 Rawson Rd., LLC, 2022 NY Slip Op 02905, Fourth Dept 4-29-22