New York Appellate Digest
[…] Freedom of Information Law (FOIL), Social Services Law

THE SOCIAL SERVICES LAW PROHIBITS THE RELEASE OF THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF PERSONS RECEIVING PUBLIC ASSISTANCE; THEREFORE THE FOIL REQUEST FOR THE ADDRESSES OF HOMELESS SHELTERS SHOULD HAVE BEEN DENIED (FIRST DEPT).

The First Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined the FOIL request for the addresses of homeless shelters should not have been granted. Social Services Law section 136(1) provides that “[t]he names or addresses of persons applying for or receiving public assistance and care shall not be included in any published report or printed in any newspaper” … :

A shelter constitutes the “address” of its occupants.