New York Appellate Digest
[…] • Menu Menu
You are here: Home1 / Land Use
Land Use, Municipal Law, Zoning

THE MUNICIPAL LAW PROVISION WHICH REQUIRES JUNK YARDS TO BE LICENSED DOES NOT APPLY IN PLAINTIFF TOWN WHERE DEFENDANT OPERATES HER JUNK YARD; A LOCAL ZONING ORDINANCE, WHICH DOES NOT REQUIRE LICENSURE, IS THE CONTROLLING LAW (FOURTH DEPT).

The Fourth Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined the Municipal Law provision which requires junk yards to be licensed does not apply to defendant because the local zoning ordinance is the controlling law:

… [T]he parties dispute whether General Municipal Law § 136 applies to junkyards located within plaintiff [town]. That statute provides that it “shall not be construed to . . . supersede . . . ordinances or local laws for the control of junk yards . . . and shall not be deemed to apply to any municipality which has any ordinance or local law or regulation to license or regulate junk yards” (General Municipal Law § 136 [12]).