New York Appellate Digest
[…] Because there was no valid designating petition, substitution was barred:

“[P]ursuant to Election Law § 6-148(1), a valid designating petition is a prerequisite to the creation of a vacancy” … . Where a designating petition is ” invalid,'” another candidate may not be substituted by a committee to fill vacancies … . On the prior appeal, we specifically granted the appellants’ petition to invalidate LaLota’s designating petitions. * * *

Moreover, Election Law § 3-200(6) provides: “An election commissioner shall not be a candidate for any elective office which he [or she] would not be entitled to hold under the provisions of [Election Law article 3], unless he [or she] has ceased by resignation or otherwise, to be commissioner prior to his [or her] nomination or designation therefor. Otherwise such nomination or designation shall be null and void” … . Where an original nomination or designation is void, no vacancy is created which can be filled by substitution … .  Matter of Ferrandino v Sammut, 2020 NY Slip Op 04229, Second Dept 7-23-20

 

July 23, 2020/by Bruce Freeman