New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Fourth Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined the statute allowing only members of the relevant party to submit write-in ballots in a primary election is constitutional:

The statute, which became effective on October 8, 2021, amended three sections of the Election Law to limit the universe of permissible write-in primary votes to enrolled members of the relevant party. Election Law § 6-164 was amended to specify that the opportunity to ballot process could be carried out on behalf of only candidates enrolled in the relevant party (see L 2021, ch 480, § 1). Section 6-166 (2) was amended to change the language required on the opportunity to ballot petition correspondingly (see L 2021, ch 480,§ 2). Finally, section 8-308 was amended to state: “A write-in ballot cast in a party primary for a candidate not enrolled in such party shall be void and not counted” (Election Law § 8-308 [4]; see L 2021, ch 480, § 3). * * *

… [T]he intended effect of the statute is to limit the universe of permissible write-in candidates in a party primary election to individuals who are members of that party.