New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Third Department, affirming Supreme Court, over a concurring memorandum, determined the criteria for attachment were met by plaintiff against real property owned by the Hussain defendants. The Hussain defendants owned and/or operated a business which rented a limousine involved in an accident killing plaintiff’s decedent and 19 others:

Plaintiff demonstrated a probability of success on his claims [relating the maintenance of the limousine].

Plaintiff … pointed to CPLR 6201 (3), which, because he is likely to succeed in recovering a money judgment against defendants, applies if defendants “assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property,” or were about to do so, with the “intent to defraud [their] creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff’s favor” … . … As “[t]he mere removal or assignment or other disposition of property is not grounds for attachment,” however, plaintiff was further required to show that defendants offered the four properties for sale with the requisite intent to either defraud their creditors or frustrate a potential