New York Appellate Digest
[…] Education-School Law

THE EDUCATION LAW PERMITS, BUT DOES NOT REQUIRE, SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO PROVIDE TRANSPORTATION TO STUDENTS ATTENDING NONPUBLIC SCHOOLS WHEN THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS ARE NOT IN SESSION (THIRD DEPT). ​

The Third Department, reversing Supreme Court, in a full-fledged opinion by Justice Ceresia, determined that Education Law 3635 should not be interpreted to require school districts to provide transportation to nonpublic schools when public schools are not in session:

As is relevant here, Education Law § 3635 (1) (a) states that “[s]ufficient transportation facilities . . . shall be provided by the school district for all the children residing within the school district to and from the school they legally attend, who are in need of such transportation because of the remoteness of the school to the child or for the promotion of the best interest of such children.” * * *