New York Appellate Digest
[…] Foreclosure, Usury

DEFENDANT IN THIS FORECLOSURE ACTION UNSUCCESSFULLY RAISED USURY AS AN AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE; DEFENDANT ARGUED THE BROKER’S COMMISSION, TITLE INSURANCE COST AND ATTORNEY’S FEE CONSTITUTED A COVER FOR USURY (SECOND DEPT).

The Second Department determined the broker’s commission, title insurance and attorney’s in connection with defendant’s (Chandler’s) mortgage were not a cover for usury. Chandler had raised usury as an affirmative defense to foreclosure:

General Obligations Law § 5-501(2) provides that “[n]o person or corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action at a rate exceeding the [maximum permissible interest rate].”