New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Fourth Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined the absence of the allegedly incapacitated person (AIP) from the proceeding to appoint a guardian pursuant to the Mental Hygiene Law required remittal:

“Guardianship proceedings, as a drastic intervention in a person’s liberty, must adhere to proper procedural standards” … . Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 81.11, where a petition to have a guardian appointed for an AIP has been filed … , “[a] determination that the appointment of a guardian is necessary for a person alleged to be incapacitated shall be made only after a hearing” … . Any party to the proceeding “shall” have the right to present evidence, call witnesses, cross-examine witnesses and be represented by counsel … .