New York Appellate Digest
[…] Family Law, Pistol Permits

FAMILY COURT DID NOT HAVE AUTHORITY TO REVOKE FIREARMS PERMIT AS PART OF AN ORDER OF PROTECTION.

The Fourth Department determined Family Court did not have the authority to revoke respondent’s firearm permit as part of an order of protection:

Under Family Court Act § 846-a, the court may revoke a license to carry and possess a firearm “[i]f the court determines that the willful failure to obey [a protective] order involves violent behavior constituting the crimes of menacing, reckless endangerment, assault or attempted assault.” Where, as here, no such determination is made, the court is not authorized to revoke a respondent’s firearms permit … . Moreover, restriction of respondent’s right to use or possess firearms was not warranted under Family Court Act § 842-a, inasmuch as the court did not find, and could not find