New York Appellate Digest
[…] CPLR 214-j, enacted as part of the ASA and effective May 24, 2022, opened a revival window during which adult victims of sexual abuse could assert civil claims or causes of action against their abusers for acts committed against them when they were 18 years or older that would otherwise be time-barred … . CPLR 214-j provides, inter alia, that “every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense . . . committed against such person who was eighteen years of age or older . . . which is barred as of the effective date of this section because the applicable period of limitation has expired, and/or the plaintiff previously failed to file a notice of claim or a notice of intention to file a claim, is hereby revived.” CPLR 214-j further provides that, “[i]n any such claim or action, dismissal of a previous action, ordered before the effective date of this section, on grounds that such previous action was time barred, and/or for failure of a party to file a notice of claim or a notice of intention to file a claim, shall not be grounds for dismissal of a revival action pursuant to this section.” * * *

The plain language of CPLR 214-j provides that it revives “every civil claim or cause of action” alleging the subject conduct “which is barred . . . because the applicable period of limitation has expired” (emphasis added).