New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Legislature also expressly excluded from the definition of “intimate relationship” a “casual acquaintance” and “ordinary fraternization between two individuals in business or social contexts”… . Beyond those delineated exclusions, the Legislature left it to the courts to determine on a case-by-case basis whether a particular relationship constitutes an “intimate relationship” within the meaning of Family Court Act § 812(1)(e). The Legislature provided that “[f]actors the court may consider in determining whether a relationship is an intimate relationship’ include but are not limited to: the nature or type of relationship, regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the relationship”… . The determination of whether persons are or have been in an “intimate relationship” within the meaning of the statute may require a hearing … . Matter of Raigosa v Zafirakopoulos, 2018 NY Slip Op 08485, Second Dept 12-12-18

 

December 12, 2018/by Bruce Freeman
Tags: Second Department