New York Appellate Digest
[…] New York Appellate Digest
  • Home
  • About
  • Just Released
  • Update Service
  • Streamlined Research
  • CLE Courses
  • Contact
  • Menu Menu
You are here: Home1 / Attorneys2 / FRIVOLOUS DEMAND FOR PUNITIVE DAMAGES IN PROPERTY-INJURY CASE WARRANTED...
Attorneys, Civil Procedure

FRIVOLOUS DEMAND FOR PUNITIVE DAMAGES IN PROPERTY-INJURY CASE WARRANTED AWARD PURSUANT TO CPLR 8303-a.

The Second Department determined the assertion of a frivolous claim for punitive damages in a property-injury case warranted the award of $10,000 to each defendant pursuant to CPLR 8303-a:

CPLR 8303-a provides, in pertinent part, that where, as here, a plaintiff has commenced a “frivolous” claim in an action to recover damages for injury to property, “the court shall award to the successful party, costs and reasonable attorney's fees not exceeding ten thousand dollars.” Baxter v Javier, 2016 NY Slip Op 04165, 2nd Dept 6-1-16