New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Second Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined the plaintiff’s acceptance of a settlement from the Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation (MVAIC) did not automatically assign plaintiff’s claim to the MVAIC. Therefore plaintiff’s action against a taxi company and eight drivers who were on duty when plaintiff, a pedestrian, was struck by a taxicab, should not have been dismissed. It was a hit-and-run accident and plaintiff had not yet identified the driver:

Insurance Law § 5213(b) provides: “As a condition to the payment of the amount of the settlement the qualified person . . . shall assign his claim to the corporation which shall then be subrogated to all of the rights of the qualified person against the financially irresponsible motorist.” Thus, the statute provides that, upon payment of the settlement amount by MVAIC, the “qualified person,” i.e., the plaintiff, shall assign his personal injury claim to MVAIC. …”[T]he text does not say that acceptance of payment operates as an assignment by operation of law; neither does it make