New York Appellate Digest
[…] Attorneys, Civil Procedure, Family Law

MOTHER’S OBJECTIONS TO THE CHILD SUPPORT ORDER WERE NEVER SERVED ON FATHER’S COUNSEL; THE SUBSEQUENT ORDER GRANTING THE OBJECTIONS IS VOID (THIRD DEPT). ​

The Third Department, reversing Family Court, determined that the mother’s objections to the Support Magistrate’s child support order, which Family Court granted, should have been served on father’s counsel. Under the circumstances of the case, the failure to serve counsel rendered the related court orders void:

Family Ct Act § 439 (e) directs that “[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party, who shall have [13] days from such service to serve and file a written rebuttal to such objections.” This provision does not address the issue of whether service on an attorney representing a party constitutes service on the opposing party.