New York Appellate Digest
[…] Under the circumstances of the case, the failure to serve counsel rendered the related court orders void:

Family Ct Act § 439 (e) directs that “[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party, who shall have [13] days from such service to serve and file a written rebuttal to such objections.” This provision does not address the issue of whether service on an attorney representing a party constitutes service on the opposing party. Where a method of procedure is not prescribed, Family Ct Act § 165 (a) provides that “the provisions of the [CPLR] shall apply to the extent that they are appropriate to the proceedings involved … .” CPLR 2103 specifically pertains to the service of papers and provides that “papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party’s attorney” (CPLR 2103 [b]).