New York Appellate Digest
[…] You are here: Home1 / Corporation Law2 / SUPREME COURT SHOULD NOT HAVE IGNORED THE NOTICE REQUIREMENTS IN THE BUSINESS...
Corporation Law, Judges

SUPREME COURT SHOULD NOT HAVE IGNORED THE NOTICE REQUIREMENTS IN THE BUSINESS CORPORATION LAW AND SHOULD NOT HAVE DISSOLVED THE CLOSELY HELD CORPORATION WITHOUT A HEARING (SECOND DEPT).

The Second Department determined Supreme Court should not have ignored the statutory notice requirements in this action to dissolve a closely held corporation (VJN) and should not have dissolved the corporation without a hearing:

Business Corporation Law § 1106(a) provides, inter alia, that, upon the filing of a petition for dissolution of a corporation, “the court shall make an order requiring the corporation and all persons interested in the corporation to show cause before it . . . why the corporation should not be dissolved.” The statute further provides, in relevant part, that “[a] copy of the order to show cause shall be published as prescribed therein, at least once in each of the three weeks before the time appointed for the hearing thereon, in one or more newspapers, specified in the order,” and that a copy of