New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Third Department, reversing County Court and dismissing the Superior Court Information (SCI), determined the SCI was an improper vehicle for defendant’s guilty plea because the grand jury had already handed down an indictment. In addition the SCI was jurisdictionally defective because it did not include the original charge or a lesser included offense:

CPL 195.10 (2) (b) provides that a defendant may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted by a SCI in “the appropriate superior court, at any time prior to the filing of an indictment by the grand jury.” However, “waiver of indictment attempted after a [g]rand [j]ury actually indicts is generally invalid under CPL 195.10 (2) (b) because the plain words of the statute require a waiver be made prior to the filing of an indictment” … .