New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Second Department agreed with Supreme Court’s denial of a motion to substitute plaintiff’s daughter, as administratrix, for the deceased plaintiff in an action because the delay in seeking substitution was not explained, the merits of the action were not described, and the presumption of prejudice was not rebutted. But the Second Department noted that the action should not have been dismissed because the plaintiff’s stayed all proceedings pending substitution:

CPLR 1021 provides, in part, that “[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party.” Although a determination rendered without such substitution will generally be deemed a nullity, determinations regarding substitution pursuant to CPLR 1021 are a necessary exception to the general rule, and the court does not lack jurisdiction to consider such a motion … . Here, the Supreme