New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Second Department determined the defendant’s (Queens Ballpark’s) motion to dismiss this slip and fall action, based on documentary evidence, was properly denied. The documents did not conclusively establish that defendant did not create the condition which caused the sidewalk slip and fall, and did not establish that had not assumed the landowner’s responsibility to maintain a safe sidewalk by the terms of the lease:

Pursuant to Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7-210(a), “the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk” has a duty “to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.” “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk[] . . . shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition” (id. § 7-210[b]).