New York Appellate Digest
[…] Real Property Law

A PARTY’S FAILURE TO EXECUTE A MEMORANDUM OF A PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENT RENDERED THE MEMORANDUM IMPROPERLY RECORDED AND FAILED TO GIVE PRIORITY TO A CLAIM TO THE PROPERTY.

The Second Department, in a decision too complex to fairly summarize here, determined a party’s (Myrtle’s) failure to execute a recorded memorandum referencing a purchase and sale agreement and assignment resulted in the failure to give priority to a claim to the property by a another party to the agreement (All Year):

Real Property Law § 294(2) provides, inter alia, “[i]n lieu of the recording of an executory contract, there may be recorded a memorandum thereof, executed by the parties.” Here, in lieu of recording the purchase and sale agreement and assignment thereof, All Year and Cumberland executed and recorded a memorandum referencing the purchase and sale agreement and the assignment.