Plaintiffs brought a hybrid proceeding (1) to annul a town resolution assessing taxes to pay for the town’s demolition of some of plaintiffs’ property which was deemed unsafe, and (2) seeking damages for destruction of property and interruption of plaintiffs’ business. The Second Department explained the criteria for determining whether causes of action seeking monetary damages should be deemed incidental to the Article 78 causes of action (and therefore subject to the four-month statute of limitations):
Pursuant to CPLR 7806, where a CPLR article 78 petitioner seeks damages as well as the annulment of a governmental determination, “[a]ny restitution or damages granted to the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner, and must be such as he [or she] might otherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in the supreme court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity” (CPLR 7806).