New York Appellate Digest
[…] Our review shows that the governing statute and regulations contemplate the payment of Medicaid reimbursement to the current provider of medical services or the current operator of a nursing home facility. Specifically, Social Services Law § 367-a (1) (a) mandates that all payments “shall be made to the person, institution, state department or agency or municipality supplying such medical assistance” and expressly prohibits the assignment of a reimbursement claim to a third party. This legislation was designed to “relieve DOH from the potential liability and increased administrative burdens involved in such assignments” (Legislative Mem, 1971 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY at 2419-2420…).