New York Appellate Digest
[…] Although the defendant failed to explain why it failed to file the correct address for service of process with the Secretary of State, there was no question that the defendant did not receive notice of the summons in time to defend and did nothing to deliberately avoid service.  The Second Department used CPLR 317 as its basis for vacating the default, even though that ground was not cited by the defendant below:

Although the defendant did not cite to CPLR 317 in opposition to the plaintiffs' motion, under the circumstances of this case, this Court may consider CPLR 317 as a basis for vacating the default (see CPLR 2001…). CPLR 317 permits a defendant who has been “served with a summons other than by personal delivery” to defend the action upon a finding by the court that the defendant “did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense” (CPLR 317…).