New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Third Department determined the employer was entitled to reimbursement only of the amount paid to an injured employee as worker’s compensation benefits, and not for the payments to the injured employee from a supplement (employee benefit) plan which paid the difference between the worker’s salary and the benefits:

The employer argues that the Board erred in applying Workers’ Compensation Law § 25 (4) (c), rather than subdivision (4) (a) of that section, in resolving its reimbursement request. Section 25 (4) (c) requires that employers seeking reimbursement for benefits paid to an injured employee pursuant to an employee benefit “plan . . . [that] provide[s] that the injured employee . . . shall be limited in the amount of benefits or payments thereunder if he or she shall be entitled to [workers’ compensation] benefits under this chapter” must file “proof of the terms of [the employee benefit] plan . . . before award of compensation is made” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 25 [4] [c]…).