Grant of Writ of Prohibition Reversed—Criteria for Writ Explained
[…] …[P]etitioner failed to prove the absence of other avenues of relief that would adequately address the challenged seizure of the cigarettes… . * * *
…[P]etitioner failed to establish a clear entitlement to a writ of prohibition. As relevant here, Tax Law § 471 (1) imposes “a tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale,” except under circumstances where “this state is without power to impose such tax” (Tax Law § 471 [1]; see 20 NYCRR 74.1 [a] [1]).4 All cigarettes within the state are presumed to be subject to tax unless “the contrary is established,” with the burden of proof of nontaxibility falling upon the