New York Appellate Digest
[…] Criminal Law

ON APPEAL, CONVICTIONS FOR “INCLUSORY, CONCURRENT COUNTS” WERE VACATED, AND SEPARATE CONVICTIONS FOR A “CONTINUING OFFENSE” WERE VACATED (SECOND DEPT). ​

The Second Department determined several inclusory concurrent counts and certain convictions for a “continuing offense” must be vacated:

CPL 300.30(4) provides that “[c]oncurrent counts are ‘inclusory’ when the offense charged in one is greater than any of those charged in the others and when the latter are all lesser offenses included within the greater” … . CPL 300.40(3)(b) provides, in relevant part, that with respect to inclusory concurrent counts, “[a] verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted” … . Here, the defendant was convicted of five counts of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree … and three counts of criminal possession of a firearm … . Because the counts charging criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree and criminal possession of a firearm are