New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed, concluding the indictment was not duplicitous, i.e., the indictment did not charge two crimes in a single indictment count:

CPL 200.30 (1) requires that “each count of an indictment may charge one offense only.” Thus, a count is duplicitous if it charges more than one offense. …”[W]hether multiple acts may be charged as a continuing crime is resolved by reference to the language in the penal statute to determine whether the statutory definition of the crime necessarily contemplates a single act.” Under Penal Law § 120.10 (1), a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when “with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he [or she] causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” Thus, the prosecution was not required to prove that defendant used two weapons.