New York Appellate Digest
[…] Under Penal Law § 120.10 (1), a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when “with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he [or she] causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” Thus, the prosecution was not required to prove that defendant used two weapons. Penal Law § 120.25 states that a person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, “under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he [or she] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” Again, the prosecution was not required to prove that defendant used both weapons.

…[T]he evidence at trial did not render the charges duplicitous.