New York Appellate Digest
[…] Workers' Compensation

Worker’s Claim Not “Truly Closed” So As to Preclude Further Proceedings 

The Third Department reversed the finding of the Worker’s Compensation Board that the claimant’s knee injury case had been “truly closed” in 2009, more than 18 years after the original injury.  Worker’s Compensation Law section 123 prohibits an award of benefits “after a lapse of eighteen years from the date of the injury … and also a lapse of eight years from the date of the last payment of compensation” … .  Knee replacement surgery had been authorized in 2009.  “Considering the nature of the surgery being requested, and the fact that medical examinations of claimant in … 2008 revealed that claimant had a moderate partial disability …, the Board’s conclusion that no