New York Appellate Digest
[…] Civil Procedure, Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL)

ALL OF THE PROPERTY OWNERS POTENTIALLY AFFECTED BY THE DECLARATION OF RIGHTS TO A RECREATIONAL EASEMENT ARE NECESSARY PARTIES BUT NOT ALL WERE INCLUDED AS PLAINTIFFS; ALTHOUGH THE JUDGMENT WAS REVERSED, THE ACTION MAY BE RECOMMENCED WITH ALL THE PROPER PARTIES (FOURTH DEPT). ​

The Fourth Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined all the necessary parties were not included in this suit seeking a declaration of the rights of property owners with respect to a recreational easement:

CPLR 1001 (a) provides, in relevant part, that all “[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants.” It is well established that “[t]he absence of a necessary party may be raised at any stage of the proceedings, by any party or by the court on its own motion” … . In an action seeking to determine the extent of a recreational easement, the owners of all parcels of land burdened or benefitted by