New York Appellate Digest
[…] The First Department, in a full-fledged opinion by Justice Manzanet-Daniels, determined the three-year time limit within which a municipality must commence eminent domain proceedings begins to run when the Court of Appeals dismisses the appeal:

EDPL 401, entitled “Time for acquisition,” prescribes the time during which a condemnor may commence proceedings “to acquire the property necessary for the proposed public project” (EDPL 401[A]). Specifically, section 401(A) provides that the condemnor may commence such proceedings “up to three years” after the latest of “(1) publication of its determination and findings pursuant to [EDPL 204], or (2) the date of the order or completion of [an exemption procedure under EDPL 206], or (3) entry of the final order or judgment on judicial review pursuant to [EDPL 207]” (EDPL 401[A][1]-[3]). Section 401(B) provides that if the condemnor does not commence EDPL article 4 proceedings within the specified time, “the project shall be deemed abandoned, and thereafter, before commencing [EDPL article 4 proceedings,] the condemnor must again comply with the provisions of article two” (EDPL 401[B]).

The plain and common-sense interpretation of the statute is that “the final order or judgment on judicial review” is the final order or judgment disposing of any EDPL 207 challenge and terminating judicial review.