New York Appellate Digest
[…] Therefore, under federal procedural law, the defendant’s failure to timely raise the issue in the federal proceedings forfeited his right to dismissal of the complaint on the ground plaintiff’s action was premature:

In 2019, the legislature passed the Child Victims Act (CVA), which provided that previously time-barred tort claims based on sex offenses against children could be brought within a specified time (see CPLR 214-g). As amended, the CVA provided that such a claim “is hereby revived, and action thereon may be commenced not earlier than six months after, and not later than two years and six months after” February 14, 2019—i.e., “the effective date of this section” (id.). In other words, actions on these claims could be commenced “not earlier than” August 14, 2019 and “not later than” August 14, 2021. * * *