New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Court of Appeals, in a full-fledged opinion by Judge Garcia, over a two-judge dissent, and an additional single-judge dissent, determined a judgment debtor cannot bring a action in tort against the creditor or the marshal stemming from the seizure of the judgment debtor’s property. Any such claim must be made pursuant to CPLR 5239, 5240:

“[G]eneral provisions that permit ‘any interested person’—including a judgment debtor—to secure remedies for wrongs arising under the statutory scheme” are set out in CPLR 5239 and 5240 … . CPLR 5239 provides that “[p]rior to the application of property or debt by a sheriff or receiver to the satisfaction of a judgment, any interested person may commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or debt.” In such a proceeding, “[t]he court may vacate the execution or order, void the levy, direct the disposition of the property or debt, or direct that damages be awarded” … . Section 5240 in turn lays out the court’s power to, “at any time, on its own initiative or the motion of any interested