New York Appellate Digest
[…] The First Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined plaintiff’s request for a 30-day adjournment to petition or move to have the public administrator appointed for a deceased defendant’s (Conrad’s) estate should have been granted. Supreme Court had granted the motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to substitute a representative of the deceased defendant pursuant to CPLR 1021:

A motion to substitute a party “may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party” and is to be made within a reasonable time after the death of the party (CPLR 1021). “[I]f the event requiring substitution is the death of a party and timely substitution has not been made, the court, before proceeding further, shall, on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order the persons interested in the decedent’s estate to show cause why the action or appeal should not be dismissed.” (id).