New York Appellate Digest
[…] IN THIS CHILD VICTIMS ACT SUIT AGAINST DEFENDANT SCHOOL DISTRICT ALLEGING THE ABUSE OF PLAINTIFF-STUDENT BY A TEACHER AND HER STEPFATHER IN THE 1970’S, THE FAILURE-TO-REPORT-ABUSE CAUSES OF ACTION PURSUANT TO THE SOCIAL SERVICES LAW SHOULD HAVE BEEN DISMISSED (SECOND DEPT). ​

The Second Department, reversing Supreme Court in this Child Victims Act lawsuit, determined the causes of action alleging the defendant school district failed to report the abuse of plaintiff-student by a teacher (Bova) pursuant to the Social Services Law should have been dismissed:

Social Services Law § 413, which went into effect on September 1, 1973, provides that certain school officials “are required to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with this title when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child” … . Social Services Law § 420(2) provides that “[a]ny person, official or institution required by this title to report a case of suspected child abuse or maltreatment who knowingly and willfully fails to do so shall be civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by such failure.”