New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Second Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined the guardian (Mock) of the incapacitated person’s (Lillian’s) property should not have been ordered to pay a claim out of the guardianship estate after Lillian’s death. Only administrative expenses can be paid out of the guardianship estate:

Mock’s authority as the guardian of Lillian’s property expired with Lillian’s death (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36[a][3] …), “and the property in the guardianship account that remained after the fees of the guardianship were paid would normally have passed to her estate” (… see SCPA 103[19]). Mental Hygiene Law § 81.44(e) allows a guardian to retain, “pending the settlement of the guardian’s final account, guardianship property equal in value to the claim for administrative costs, liens and debts.” The legislature intended to allow guardians “a reserve to cover reasonably anticipated administrative expenses,” but did not intend to allow guardians “to retain funds following the death of an incapacitated person for the purpose of paying a claim” … . Inasmuch as the $255,000 sought by the