New York Appellate Digest
[…] THE BANK’S FAILURE TO REJECT THE LATE ANSWER WITHIN 15 DAYS WAIVED THE LATE SERVICE AND DEFAULT (SECOND DEPT).

The Second Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined the bank waived its objection to a late answer by not timely rejecting it within 15 days. Therefore the default was also waived:

The defendant failed to timely appear or answer the complaint. … On April 30, 2018, the defendant served an answer with counterclaims. Seventeen days later, on May 17, 2018, the plaintiff served a notice of rejection in which it rejected the answer as untimely. …

Pursuant to CPLR 2101(f), “[t]he party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after the receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections” … . Here, the plaintiff’s undisputed failure to reject the defendant’s answer within the fifteen-day statutory time frame constituted a waiver of the late service and the default … . U.S. Bank N.A. v Lopez, 2021 NY Slip Op 01440, Second Dept 3-10-21

 

March 10, 2021
Tags: Second Department