New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Third Department, reversing defendant’s conviction, determined the Superior Court Information (SCI) to which defendant pled guilty was jurisdictionally defective because it did not include an offense that was charged in the felony complaint or a lesser included offense:

… [T]he waiver of indictment and SCI are jurisdictionally defective because they did not charge an “offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury” (CPL 195.20 …). Pursuant to CPL 195.20, a waiver of indictment must contain “each offense to be charged in the [SCI]” which “may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable.” To that end, “a defendant is held for the action of a [g]rand [j]ury on both the offense charged in the felony complaint as well as its lesser included offenses” … , because, “[f]or purposes of waiver of indictment, a charge that is a lesser included offense of a crime charged in the felony