New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Court of Appeals, reversing the Appellate Division, in a brief memorandum decision, determined the petitioner agency did not meet its burden of demonstrating father, who was incarcerated, had abandoned his child:

An order terminating parental rights may be entered upon the ground that a child’s parent “abandoned such child for the period of six months immediately prior to the date on which the petition is filed in the court” … . A child is “abandoned” within the meaning of Social Services Law § 384-b, if the “parent evinces an intent to forego his or her parental rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure to visit the child and  communicate with the child or agency, although able to do so and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by the agency” … . Parents are presumed able to visit and communicate with their children and, although incarcerated parents may be unable to visit, they are still presumed able to communicate with their children absent proof to the contrary … .