The Israeli order was registered in New York and father was notified of the application for registration. Father had 20 days to contest and failed to do so:
Domestic Relations Law § 77-d provides for the registering, and contesting, of an out-of-state custody decree. Upon receipt of the child custody determination to be registered, the New York court is obligated to serve notice upon the affected persons and provide them with an opportunity to contest the registration (see Domestic Relations Law § 77-d[2][b]). The statute provides that “[a] person seeking to contest the validity of a registered order must request a hearing within twenty days after service of the notice” (Domestic Relations Law § 77-d[4]).