In addition, the First Department held that “actual innocence” can be raised as a ground for vacation of a conviction pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law 440.10. Although the First Department found the defendant did not present sufficient evidence of actual innocence to warrant a hearing, the “actual innocence” discussion is most significant part of the opinion:
We agree with the [2nd] Department [People v Hamilton, 115 AD3d 12} that CPL 440.10(1)(h) embraces a claim of actual innocence. If depriving a defendant of an opportunity to prove that he or she has not committed a crime for which he or she has been convicted is not a “violation of a right . . . under the constitution of this state or of the United States,” then that section of the statute is virtually hollow. Both constitutions guarantee liberty through their due process clauses, and a wrongful conviction represents the ultimate deprivation of liberty. Notably, the People do not contest the applicability, in theory, of Hamilton to this case.