New York Appellate Digest
[…] • Just Released
  • Update Service
  • Streamlined Research
  • CLE Courses
  • Contact
  • Menu Menu
You are here: Home1 / Labor Law2 / Claimant Who Cannot Afford Child Care Is Unavailable for Work and Is Not...
Labor Law, Unemployment Insurance

Claimant Who Cannot Afford Child Care Is Unavailable for Work and Is Not Entitled to Unemployment Insurance Benefits

The Third Department determined the claimant, who stopped working to care for her child, was not “available for work” under the Labor Law and was not, therefore, entitled to unemployment insurance benefits:

Pursuant to Labor Law § 591 (2), a claimant will not be deemed eligible to receive unemployment insurance benefits if he or she is “not ready, willing and able to work in his [or her] usual employment or in any other for which he [or she] is reasonably fitted by training and experience.” A claimant who is unable to work due to the lack of child-care arrangements may be considered to be unavailable for work for purposes of receiving unemployment insurance benefits … . Here, it is undisputed that claimant left her job to care for her son and she testified that, after she did so,