New York Appellate Digest
[…] on the language in subdivision (1) that the provisions of notice and hearing therein apply to employees “placed on leave of absence pursuant to this section” (emphasis added), “which includes Civil Service Law § 72 (5)” … . These procedures are necessary “to afford tenured civil servant employees . . . procedural protections prior to involuntary separation from service” … . “Because of the significant due process implications of the statute, strict compliance with its procedures is required” … . Here, it is undisputed that respondents did not strictly comply with the procedures pursuant to section 72 for placing petitioner on immediate involuntary leave inasmuch as it was not until April 2012 that petitioner was provided with “[w]ritten notice of the facts providing the basis for the judgment of the appointing authority that [petitioner was] not fit to perform the duties of” his position (§ 72 [1]).