New York Appellate Digest
[…] The Second Department reversed.  Although the information was deemed privileged by the Second Department, the information could properly be discovered because it was “material and necessary” to the plaintiffs’ case and the privacy of the non-party patients could be protected by redaction.  The facts presented a situation where the court could properly decline to enforce the privilege. The Second Department provided a substantive explanation of the physician-patient privilege and its application:

… CPLR 4504(a) … provides that “[u]nless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he [or she] acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity” (CPLR 4504[a]…).