New York Appellate Digest
[…] New York Appellate Digest
  • Home
  • About
  • Just Released
  • Update Service
  • Streamlined Research
  • CLE Courses
  • Contact
  • Menu Menu
You are here: Home1 / Criminal Law2 / “For Cause” Challenges to Jurors Who Could Only Say They Would...
Criminal Law

“For Cause” Challenges to Jurors Who Could Only Say They Would “Try” to Be Fair Should Have Been Granted

The Second Department reversed defendant’s conviction because “for cause” challenges to jurors were denied.  The jurors, who had been victims of crime, could only say they would “try” to be fair:

CPL 270.20(1)(b) provides that a prospective juror may be challenged for cause if the juror “has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial.” Where an issue is raised concerning the ability of a prospective juror to be fair and impartial, the prospective juror must state unequivocally that his or her prior state of mind will not influence his or her verdict, and that he or she will render an impartial verdict based solely on the