Family Court disagreed and awarded Arriago visitation:
Dukoff … argues that the court's conclusion that Arriaga had standing to commence this [custody/support] proceeding is contrary to the Court of Appeals' holdings in Debra H. v Janice R. (14 NY3d 576) and Matter of Alison D. v Virginia M. (77 NY2d 651). We disagree with Dukoff's contentions.
Domestic Relations Law § 70(a) provides, in part, that “either parent may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court; and [the court] may award the natural guardianship, charge and custody of such child to either parent . . . as the case may require” (emphasis added).